Centenary Registration

Centenary Countdown:

We have over 270 people registered for our centenary celebrations.  We sincerely hope you have a wonderful time catching up with old friends, and seeing how Vogeltown School has changed over the last 100 years.

For your information:

Our school roll currently sits at 320 students, with a big increase in numbers over the last few years.  We have 14 classrooms operating, 6 junior (NE – year 2), 4 middle (years 3 – 4), and 4 senior (years 5 – 6).  Our junior school has over 110 students at present with 210 at the senior school.


Latest Updates:

Click here to view our August newsletter: Centenary Newsletter – August

IMG_20150914_113122Click here to download:  Centenary Wall Order Form

Our first plaques have arrived back from the engravers and they look very good.  This is to give you an indication of what you can write on the plaque and what they look like.  We can’t wait to get these adhered to the wall!

Click here to downloadCentenary Registration Form100 years sign

  • Please ensure numbers attending are clearly written on the registration form for catering purposes.
  • Paper copies are available from the school office, or email the centenary team to get one sent out to you.
  • Registration fees: $40.00 per adult (18 years +), $10.00 per child (5 – 18 years). Includes entry to all events except dinner on Saturday Evening.
  • Saturday’s  Dinner and Dance  at the La Mer Lounge is $60.00 per adult.
  • Payments can be made by cheque or internet banking or cash/eftpos (only available at school office). See registration form for details.
  • Registrations forms must be received no later than 19 October 2015 to ensure your place at the celebrations.

Return your completed registration form along with payment to:

The Centenary Committee, 37 Huatoki Street, New Plymouth 4310

or email to: vogeltownschool100years@gmail.com

Centenary Wall:

stone wallThis centenary project provides past and present students, staff and others associated with the school, an opportunity to buy a permanent historic plaque commemorating their time at Vogeltown. These will be mounted on the back of the Centenary Wall.


Former Vogeltowner Mr Darryl Hine was approached to build IMG_20150506_084158the Centenary Wall at the entrance of the junior school.  Darryl has fond memories of his time at Vogeltown, and still lives in the area.

Click here for further information: Centenary Wall Order Form

Centenary Programme:

Friday 23 October:
  • 10.00 am – 2.00 pm – Registration desk open in the marquee, school open for viewing
  • 11.30 am – Special school assembly in the hall – time capsule to be place with the hall floor during proceedings
  • 1.00 pm – Competition sports games with Central School (our nemesis!) playing for the Carrington Shield (kindly donated by the Cochrane Family
  • 5.30 – 8.00 pm – registration desk open
  • mf226.00 pm – Get Together Evening at the school (light supper provided), cash bar available
  • 6.30 pm – Welcome and performing arts presentations from Vogeltown School students
  • 10.00 pm Evening finishes
Saturday 24 October:
  •  9.30  – 10.30 am – Registration desk open
  • 10.00 am – Formalities begin including tree planting, speeches, Jubilee Cake, raising the flags, ringing of the school bell
  • 11.00 am – decade photos by PhotoLife Ltd, complimentary morning tea service begins
  • 12.30 pm – Morning activities finish
  • Screen Shot 2014-06-09 at 2.55.25 pm 5.30 pm – Pre-dinner drinks (cash bar) Dinner & Dance at La Mer Lounge, Pukekura Function Centre, Pukekura Raceway
  •  6.30 pm – Karakia, buffet served (additional cost per person) followed by a live band
Sunday 25 October:
  • 10.00 am – Final Farewell – your last chance to catch up with friends and join in with our good ol’ fashioned family fun fete!
  • Tug-o-wars, egg & spoon, 3-legged races, sack races – bring the family!
  • 11.30 am – BBQ lunch served in the marquee for registered guests (sponsored by the Home & School Assn)
  • Coffee cart, Mr Tinklebell ice cream truck, bouncy castle and Flash Mob Entertainment (Photo Booth) will also be onsite so make sure you bring your loose change!
  • BBQ food and cold drinks will be on sale for non-registered family members and friends
  • Celebrations finish 12.30pm


The Centenary Committee is offering the following merchandise to remember the jubilee celebrations: (click here to view items)

  • Centenary Book – $15.00 – Will be posted out after the event
  • Coffee mug – (sold out) 
  • Metal Drink bottle – $10.00 – only 15 left!
  • Caps  (sorry – no longer available)

Limited stock may be available to purchase at the celebrations.  Preorders have now closed.


Want to know who’s coming to the Centenary Celebrations?

Listed below are our attendees (in order of registration receipt): This will be continuously updated leading up to Labour Weekend.

Don’t see a name that should be here?  Let them know about the centenary!!

Eileen Mandell  nee: Dormer Raymond Sleep
Cynthia Coomber  nee: Canham Barry Owen Cronin
Ellen Cash  nee: Christoffel Dave Burton
Michelle Moen  nee: King Ian Robertson
Robyn Roland  nee: Fraser Steven King
Dawn Kyle  nee: Russell Roger Brandt
Barbara Gartner  nee: Case Andrew Little
Andrea Tait  nee: Cox Trevor Snowden
Jessica Tait Paul Cooney
Yvonne Burr  nee: Black John Hanning
Barbara Lonsdale  nee: Cocker Neville Christiansen
Vivenne Jones nee: Bretherton Graham Cochrane
Nolene Hughes  nee: Quin Donald Putt
Lee Singer  nee: Mayhead Terry Stowers
Irene Gardiner  nee: Fowler Sydney Honeyfield
Audrey Ansell  nee: Bretherton Ashley Murray
Joan Hewitt  nee: Russell Michael Kruse
Patricia Keinzley  nee: Fowler George Honnor
Marlene Gauld  nee: King Barry Cardiff
Georgia Wills Frederick Coldrick
Raylee Clark  nee: Black Nelson Lattimer
Luanne Gooch nee: Russ Trevor Ashman
Marion Adlam  nee: Orams Graham Flannagan
Anne Hawkins  nee: Vinnicombe Owen Paton
Kaysha Penniall Alistair Duncan
Shellwyn Roebuck  nee: Chen Neville Carmichael
Heather Lofthouse  nee: Spence Rob Riley
Valerie Vickers  nee: Riley Rex Rutherford
Flora Margaret Lister  nee: Hetherington Maurice Cowley
Geraldine Rose  nee: Putt Owen Sutton
Joan Marshall  nee: Prentice Graham Hill
Avis Marshall  nee: Mason Donald Dickson
Katherine Earby  nee: Elliot John H Honnor
Diana Hoskin  nee: Maindonald Ted Bretherton
Betty Burgham  nee: Carmichael Lewis MacLeod
Linda Agar  nee: Clow Bruce Hinton
Hannah Agar Josh Stirling
Heather Clow  nee: Robertson Grant Rutherford
Sharon Sheehan Gary Alchin
Jill Emeny  nee: Wheeler John Terris
Beryl Day  nee: Chuen Gavin Griffin
Alison Downs  nee: Chuen Gavin Sutherland
Sandra Fox Perry Richards  (Alchin)
Sheila Parker Richard Hales
Noelene Gilbert  nee: Dixon Colin Cook
Duanne Te Awa  nee: Chew Ron Schlup
Raewyn Tomasi Phil Gayton
Heather Oliver  nee: Jennings Bill Phillips
Elspeth Honey  nee: Paton Donald (Tony) Fraser
Maureen Cottam  nee: Riley Peter Saxton
Glennis Bridgeman  nee: Alchin Noel Saxton
Louise Tester Denis Sole
Jan Dew  nee: Low Richard Cardiff
Elsie Archer  nee: Honeyfield Tom Lancaster
Fiona Amer  nee: McKee Bruce Bithell
Susan McAree  nee: Peters Lou Donnelly
Pamela Bird  nee: Prentice Mike George
Pauline Haigh  nee: Butcher Jeremy Ogle
Leonie Jacobs  nee: Hatcher Colin Sarten
Phyllis Ford  nee: Taylor Robin Neal
Caroline Irving  nee: Meo Leo Neal
Sandra Garman  nee: Harper Nelson Cook
Jane Hann  nee: Kennedy Frederick Brooking
Janice Chinnery-Brown Mike Donnelly
Marlene Ridley  nee: Prentice James Bellringer
Frances Newman  nee: Page Lindsay Dickson
Lee Newland Jack Chivers
Lynnette Orams  nee: Hayward Carey Clow
Jeanette Cronin  nee: Taylor Ben Uncles
Gladys Hansen  nee: Franklin Neale McEwen
Kathleen McAlpine  nee: Honnor Brian Brooking
Sheryl Jones  nee: Williams David Eden
Glenys O’Keeffe  nee: Hayward Robert Wood
Catherine McKee  nee: Robertson Patrick Curd
Tracey Tompkins Mark Luff
Val King William Luff
Ngaire Anderson Lee Marple
Beryl O’Keeffe  nee: Bellringer Larry Tompkins
Jill Bennett  nee: Sleeman Bryan Frank
Cherie Smith  nee: Hill Finn Stokes
Sandra Weir  nee: Hetherington Barry Vinnicombe
Sandra Peri  nee: McMahon Calvin Tait
Linda Sleep Matthew Tait
Kay Christoffersen-Bates  nee: Lambert Mitchell Agar
Maureen Davidson  nee: Andrews Nathan Agar
Anne McMahon James Middlebrook
Rachel Pretty Ian Hingston
Chris Johnston-Low Leon Jury
Irene Kemp  nee: Fraser Craig Salisbury
Karla Kemp Ashley Smith
Lesley Lash Sebastian Lauderdale-Smith
Dana Baunton Marcus Brown
Robyn Johnson nee: Allridge Luis Silva
Roslyn Whalley Neil Herdson
Meryl Lile  nee: Carmichael Michael Curd
Dora Beer  nee: Hopkins Nathaniel Kindler
Vyvien Jones  nee: Dickson Cody Kindler
Lorraine May  nee: Hayward Mehul Killa
Cathryn Martin  nee: Fox Raymond Brooking
Judy Holdt  nee: Lash Tony Dew
Judith O’Keeffe  nee: Peel Leslie Thorn
Noeline Manu  nee: Curd Ross Hetherington
Jane Wynyard-Rudd Terry Griffiths
Muriel Smith  nee: Franklin
Caroline Martin  nee: Wallis
Nita Hutchinson
Corinne Weir  nee: Oakley
Charli Luff
Laura Seed
Susan Rainford  nee: Wynyard
Suzanne Sharman  nee: Andrews
Joan Martin  nee: Alldridge
Joyce Lees  nee: Brooking
Ruth Wiseman  nee: Vinnicombe
Marian Salisbury  nee: Cardiff
Roslyn Holyoake  nee: Simkin
Wendy Richards
Frances Bromwich  nee: Middlebrook
Jennifer Kerrisk  nee: Short
Isabella Gilchrist-Hall
Marcia Lawn  nee: Bretherton
Colleen Harrop  nee: Lyndon
Athlene Hale  nee: Phillips
Elizabeth Salisbury  nee: Stewart
Pearl Lauderdale-Smith
Margi Betteridge
Nicky Findlay  nee: Dew
Andrea Fraser  nee: Reid
Angela Buckland
Heather Lund  nee: Pascoe
Maria Sainz
Rosario Silva
Matilde Silva
Lynnette (Lyn)  White nee: Hearn
Tina Bracegirdle  nee: Marple
Shelley  Kindler
Madelin Kindler
Sherry James
Lee Girvan  nee: Rutherford
Any queries?

Click here to email: The Centenary Committee